public intoxication fine
[…] It can also mean sitting in jail for hours until the police . It is ideal to do this while you are still in custody - in fact, a lawyer may be able to get you released faster. Also called drunk in public, you commit this offense when you are. It's a low-level offense that carries the least amount of punishment for all alcohol-related offenses. Public intoxication in Texas is defined as a person who is intoxicated while in public and may present a danger to others or possibly themselves. Public intoxication definition has been provided under section 49.02 (a) of the Texas Penal Code as: "A person commits an offense if the person appears in a public place while intoxicated to the degree that the person may endanger the person or another." No one can arrest you for just being drunk in a public place. Penal Code 647f PC is the California statute that makes public intoxication a crime.